Culver City Observer -

NBA Announces Early Entry Candidates

 

April 28, 2016



The National Basketball Association announces that 162 players -- 117 from colleges/post-graduate institutions and 45 international players - have filed as early entry candidates for the 2016 NBA Draft presented by State Farm.

Players wishing to enter the 2016 NBA Draft were required to submit a letter to the NBA to be received no later than Sunday, April 24. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 13. Under NCAA rules, in order to retain college basketball eligibility, underclassmen that have entered the 2016 Draft must withdraw by Wednesday, May 25.

Following is the list of players from colleges and post-graduate institutions who have applied for early entry into the 2016 NBA Draft, which will be held Thursday, June 23.

Player School Height Status

Abdul-Malik Abu North Carolina State 6-8 Sophomore

Rosco Allen Stanford 6-9 Junior

Tony Anderson Southeast Missouri State 6-9 Freshman

BeeJay Anya North Carolina State 6-9 Junior

Brandon Austin Northwest Florida State 6-6 Sophomore

Ian Baker New Mexico State 6-0 Junior

Wade Baldwin IV Vanderbilt 6-3 Sophomore

Anthony “Cat” Barber North Carolina State 6-2 Junior

V.J. Beachem Notre Dame 6-8 Junior

Malik Beasley Florida State 6-5 Freshman

DeAndre Bembry St. Joseph’s 6-6 Junior

Ben Bentil Providence 6-9 Sophomore

James Blackmon Jr. Indiana 6-4 Sophomore

Antonio Blakeney LSU 6-4 Freshman

Jaron Blossomgame Clemson 6-7 Junior

Trevon Bluiett Xavier 6-6 Sophomore

Amida Brimah Connecticut 7-0 Junior

Isaiah Briscoe Kentucky 6-3 Freshman

Dillon Brooks Oregon 6-7 Sophomore

Elijah Brown New Mexico 6-4 Sophomore

Jaylen Brown California 6-7 Freshman

Lamous Brown Utah State U-Eastern (CC) 7-0 Sophomore

Deonte Burton Iowa State 6-4 Junior

Antonio Campbell Ohio 6-10 Junior

Kareem Canty Auburn 6-0 Junior

Marquese Chriss Washington 6-9 Freshman

Conor Clifford Washington State 7-0 Junior

Charles Cooke III Dayton 6-5 Junior

Bakari Copeland Maryland-Eastern Shore 6-6 Junior

Deyonta Davis Michigan State 6-10 Freshman

Moustapha Diagne Northwest Florida State 6-9 Freshman

Cheick Diallo Kansas 6-9 Freshman

Tyler Dorsey Oregon 6-4 Freshman

D’andre Downey Stillman College (AL) 6-9 Junior

Kris Dunn Providence 6-4 Junior

Vince Edwards Purdue 6-8 Sophomore

Henry Ellenson Marquette 6-11 Freshman

Kay Felder Oakland 5-9 Junior

Brannen Greene Kansas 6-7 Junior

Jimmy Hall Kent State 6-8 Junior

Daniel Hamilton Connecticut 6-7 Sophomore

Cedric Happi Noube Virginia Union 6-7 Junior

Jordan Hare Rhode Island 6-10 Junior

Josh Hart Villanova 6-5 Junior

Josh Hawkinson Washington State 6-10 Junior

Nigel Hayes Wisconsin 6-8 Junior

Brandon Ingram Duke 6-9 Freshman

Ike Iroegbu Washington State 6-2 Junior

Demetrius Jackson Notre Dame 6-1 Junior

Justin Jackson North Carolina 6-8 Sophomore

Julian Jacobs USC 6-4 Junior

Stefan Jankovic Hawaii 6-11 Junior

Anthony January Cal State-San Bernardino 6-8 Sophomore

Kris Jenkins Villanova 6-6 Junior

Que Johnson Washington State 6-5 Junior

Peter Jok Iowa 6-6 Junior

Damian Jones Vanderbilt 7-0 Junior

Derrick Jones Jr. UNLV 6-7 Freshman

Nikola Jovanovic USC 6-11 Junior

Moses Kingsley Arkansas 6-10 Junior

Travion Kirkendoll Centenary College (LA) 6-3 Sophomore

Skal Labissiere Kentucky 6-11 Freshman

Jermaine Lawrence Manhattan 6-10 Sophomore

Dedric Lawson Memphis 6-9 Freshman

Marcus Lee Kentucky 6-9 Junior

Thon Maker Orangeville Prep/Athlete Institute 7-0 Post-Graduate

Emmanuel Malou Yuba CC (CA) 6-9 Sophomore

Makai Mason Yale 6-1 Sophomore

Patrick McCaw UNLV 6-7 Sophomore

Zak McLaughlin Gadsden State CC (AL) 6-9 Freshman

Jahmal McMurray South Florida 6-0 Freshman

Kennedy Meeks North Carolina 6-10 Junior

Dallas Moore North Florida 6-1 Junior

Jalen Moore Utah State 6-9 Junior

Dejounte Murray Washington 6-5 Freshman

Jamal Murray Kentucky 6-4 Freshman

Mamadou Ndiaye UC-Irvine 7-6 Junior

Tyrell Nelson Gardner-Webb 6-7 Junior

Malik Newman Mississippi State 6-3 Freshman

Marc-Eddy Norelia Florida Gulf Coast 6-8 Junior

Obekpa St. John’s 6-10 Junior

Goodluck Okonoboh UNLV 6-10 Sophomore

Cameron Oliver Nevada 6-8 Freshman

Chinanu Onuaku Louisville 6-10 Sophomore

Alec Peters Valparaiso 6-9 Junior

QJ Peterson VMI 6-0 Junior

Jakob Poeltl Utah 7-0 Sophomore

Malik Pope San Diego State 6-10 Sophomore

Rodney Purvis Connecticut 6-4 Junior

Tim Quarterman LSU 6-6 Junior

Jalen Reynolds Xavier 6-10 Junior

Malachi Richardson Syracuse 6-6 Freshman

Domantas Sabonis Gonzaga 6-11 Sophomore

Corey Sanders Jr. Rutgers 6-2 Freshman

Wayne Selden Jr. Kansas 6-5 Junior

Ingrid Sewa Arizona Western College (CC) 6-9 Sophomore

Pascal Siakam New Mexico State 6-9 Sophomore

Ben Simmons LSU 6-10 Freshman

Diamond Stone Maryland 6-11 Freshman

Caleb Swanigan Purdue 6-9 Freshman

Isaiah Taylor Texas 6-1 Junior

Rakish Taylor Anderson University (SC) 6-7 Junior

Ethan Telfair Idaho State 6-0 Junior

Trevor Thompson Ohio State 6-11 Sophomore

Melo Trimble Maryland 6-3 Sophomore

Tyler Ulis Kentucky 5-9 Sophomore

Aaron Valdes Hawaii 6-5 Junior

Maurice Watson Jr. Creighton 5-10 Junior

James Webb III Boise State 6-9 Junior

Andrew White III Nebraska 6-7 Junior

Isaiah Whitehead Seton Hall 6-4 Sophomore

Devin Williams West Virginia 6-9 Junior

Troy Williams Indiana 6-7 Junior

Alec Wintering Portland 5-11 Junior

Zeek Woodley Northwestern State 6-2 Junior

Stephen Zimmerman UNLV 7-0 Freshman

The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2016 NBA Draft:

Player Team/Country of Team Height Status

Marko Arapovic Cedevita (Croatia) 6-9 1996 DOB

Ege Arar Galatasaray (Turkey) 6-9 1996 DOB

Edin Atic Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia) 6-7 1997 DOB

Gracin Bakumanya Antibes (France) 7-0 1997 DOB

Romaric Belemene Clinicas Rincon (Spain) 6-9 1997 DOB

Dragan Bender Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) 7-0 1997 DOB

Metecan Birsen Istanbul BSB (Turkey) 6-9 1995 DOB

Axel Bouteille Chalon (France) 6-7 1995 DOB

Isaia Cordinier Denain (France) 6-5 1996 DOB

Petr Cornelie Le Mans (France) 6-11 1995 DOB

Ilimane Diop Laboral Kutxa (Spain) 6-11 1995 DOB

Youssoupha Fall Le Mans (France) 7-3 1995 DOB

Diego Flaccadori Trento (Italy) 6-5 1996 DOB

Michael Fusek Spirou (Belgium) 7-3 1995 DOB

Marko Guduric Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) 6-6 1995 DOB

Egemen Guven Karsiyaka (Turkey) 6-10 1996 DOB

Ludvig Hakanson Sevilla (Spain) 6-3 1996 DOB

Juancho Hernangomez Estudiantes (Spain) 6-9 1995 DOB

Ognjen Jaramaz Mega Leks (Serbia) 6-4 1995 DOB

Alpha Kaba Mega Leks (Serbia) 6-10 1996 DOB

Vincent Kesteloot Aalstar (Belgium) 6-7 1995 DOB

Furkan Korkmaz Efes (Turkey) 6-7 1997 DOB

Emircan Kosut Efes (Turkey) 7-1 1995 DOB

Mathias Lessort Chalon (France) 6-9 1995 DOB

Luc Loubaki Orleans (France) 6-3 1997 DOB

Timothé Luwawu Mega Leks (Serbia) 6-7 1995 DOB

Blaz Mesicek Union Olimpija (Slovenia) 6-6 1997 DOB

Aleksej Nikolic Brose Baskets (Germany) 6-3 1995 DOB

Georgios Papagiannis Panathinaikos (Greece) 7-2 1997 DOB

Adam Pechacek Koszalin (Poland) 6-10 1995 DOB

Petar Rakicevic Metalac (Serbia) 6-9 1995 DOB

Martynas Sajus Zalgiris (Lithuania) 6-9 1996 DOB

Jordan Sakho Torrelodones (Spain) 6-10 1997 DOB

Wesley Sena Bauru (Brazil) 6-11 1996 DOB

Kenan Sipahi Karsiyaka (Turkey) 6-6 1995 DOB

Nik Slavica Cibona (Croatia) 6-7 1997 DOB

Rolands Smits Fuenlabrada (Spain) 6-10 1995 DOB

Emir Sulejmanovic Barcelona (Spain) 6-9 1995 DOB

Berk Ugurlu Fenerbahce (Turkey) 6-3 1996 DOB

Alexander Vezenkov Barcelona (Spain) 6-9 1995 DOB

Guerschon Yabusele Rouen (France) 6-7 1995 DOB

Rade Zagorac Mega Leks (Serbia) 6-10 1995 DOB

Zhou Qi Xinjiang (China) 7-2 1996 DOB

Ante Zizic Cibona (Croatia) 6-11 1997 DOB

Ivica Zubac Mega Leks (Serbia) 7-0 1997 DOB

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017